Sunday, December 16, 2007

Can't believe I haven't updated in so long....

Wow, that's insane eh? lol I have been busy.... Friday was crazy at work, I mean, totally insane, I was so happy when my boss let me go at 16h00, I could have danced!!! lol

I had my work party Saturday night, a dinner in an hotel with a reception afterward, it was fun. The food was great, people were nice (many of them I didn't know and still don't), I danced a lot and came back home a little before 1 AM. Company paid for cabs afterward, so I got home safely. mrgreen I couldn't sleep when I got home so I emailed The Friendly Boss to tell him about my evening.... I know this going to maybe surprise you but I'm not a very social person. It took me a lot to get my ass to this big party. I don't like things with so many people... It scares me a bit but I'm glad I did go! We had tons of fun....

Saturday I cooked, cleaned, did laundry, made freaking biscottis, cooked, cleaned... And today?confused I got up late, wrote down few Christmas cards, finished dipping biscottis in chocolate, cooked again...

I am a perfect housewife ya know? I'm just a rebellious one... I need to have a guy who'll be my dear friend before being my SO (significant other), so if he's a friend and I love him, trust him. I'll open up and let myself be vulnerable and spoil him. I'm a very happy go lucky type of girl, open, caring, I like to "take care"... The problem comes when there's sex physical intimacy, it complicates everything... I guess that's why I'm celibate at the moment eh?wink WTH tho??? Am I the only one???

This afternoon, I called The Tall Friend (TTF) to say hello and I learned that he injured himself (knee), so that sucks. cry So his Cute Wife and I went for a coffee this evening. I left the house without makeup on, yeah, absofuckinlutely, I don't ever do this. I need foundation and pressed power to even out my skin, but whatever, there's a blizzard here so fuck my look! mrgreen

We had a nice time and chatted for 3 hours and I gave her 2 bags of biscottis, one for her and the kids and one for TTF. Because, he's in pain! cry What helps more than homemade treats?

Anyway, this week should go fast, I have Friday off and I need to do Christmas shopping, I'm suppose to go to the movies and finish up everything....

The freaking blizzard is still on, it's snowing like crazy!!! I hope the roads will be ok in the morning cuz this girl needs to be at work for 8 AM. mrgreen Public transportation is usually very reliable!!! This girl needs to get her butt in bed because 5h45 AM will come fast ya know!!!

Later guys!!! Let me know how was your weekend and what are your plans for the week?

6 comments:

Faith said...

Sounds like a great weekend! Friday afternoon & evening was good, but I was in the pit on Saturday and most of Sunday. My sister and Alvin & the Chipmunks managed to pull me back out of the hole on Sunday afternoon, though. :)

Open Grove Claudia said...

Hey, it's 45 here today! First time in a month. I'm hoping the weather will clear for you as well....

Nap Warden said...

Ugh, we got dumped on to...spent the weekend diggin' out!

No Nonsense Girl said...

Faith: I'm glad your sister was there to help ya!!!! :)

Claudia: The storm/blizzard is over..it's fucking cold tho... 30 below zero in Celcius..yuck!!!! Your weather seems nice!

Napwarden: sucks eh? ;) freaking snow!!!

jehara said...

a blizzard? yuck. your biscotti sounds really good. you keep talking about them that i wish i lived in canada and could eat some. maybe i should get off my lazy butt and make some huh?
glad you had a good weekend.

No Nonsense Girl said...

jehara: Yeah, if you were in canada, you could eat some of mine... but they are soo easy to make!!!! Make 'em!

:)