Sunday, December 2, 2007

A talk I had twice this weekend...

Overheard at Costco yesterday because The Friendly Boss was gently teasing me:


Good grief.... I chose you as a friend and father figure and you're always teasing me! I gently slapped his arm ... The worse part is that I picked you. rolleyes ... Nah, I like it, this complicity rocks my boat! You're great!!!mrgreen He's a nice teaser, never mean or cruel and you know, I push him and provoke his teasing because I do it non-stop.


Overheard at the restaurant around noon while The Retiree was teasing me:

Jeez, you're always teasing me. lol I wonder why eh? He then says we only tease those we care about and I told him I agreed with him and that I liked the fun teasing.... He says he's the same with his daughters and I know it's true and it's the great part....


I don't know for you but I'm a teaser and I'm a teasee too! lol The Retiree wants to keep calling me "Fuck You girl" because the night I got drunk, my favorite saying was "Fuck you"!!! This morning at church he says "How's FU doing?" wink Well dearie, I just don't say this very often when sober lol

Oh and the poor TFB had a No Nonsense girl "moment" during the parishioner's meeting this morning when he tried to take the microphone and broke the handle. lol He goofed up and that's something I usually accidentally do. I was soo proud that I almost started to clap my hands, I refrained because I wanted to be elected. wink

After the meeting I told him "Dude, you totally had a No No nonsense girl moment", he started to laugh and said "I know, I thought the same when it happened!

7 comments:

Maddy said...

It's great when you find someone that you can spoof with.
Cheers


Please try my duplicate "loads like a dream" blog over "here."

No Nonsense Girl said...

Hi Maddy!!! Yeah, I'm lucky that I've got good friends like this... :)

I replied to your blog about the 7 sins earlier this evening and it didn't show, I just posted it again!!!

Nap Warden said...

Hey Chicky, there's a contest on my blog...go check it out! Don't know if you are interested, but check it out!

Nap Warden said...

OMG, I laughed so hard at your Grey's Anatomy quote!!!

No Nonsense Girl said...

Nap warden:

I knew you'd know where the quote was from!!!! :D I hope dis brings luck upon me!

Open Grove Claudia said...

I think it's great that you can laugh with your friends. It doesn't get better than that.

No Nonsense Girl said...

you are right Claudia, I'm glad we can!!! :D